Print

Privacy Policy

We at Solomon Orjiwuru Law Office (Orjiwuru Law or we/us) recognize the importance of maintaining the safety, security and confidentiality of your personal information. The PIPEDA legislation (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), requires lawyers to comply with that law, in addition to our duty of confidentiality and, in certain circumstances, solicitor and client privilege. When we are retained to act for you, we use, retain and disclose personal information on your behalf, and as instructed by you, in connection with our providing professional legal services.

What is personal information? Under PIPEDA, it is broadly defined to include information about an identifiable individual, excluding that person’s name, title or business contact details such as business addresses and telephone numbers. Solomon Orjiwuru Law Office may collect, use and retain information about you necessary to providing legal services; that information may include but not be limited to, your home address, personal email address, billing and financial information and information pertaining to or incidental to a legal issue.

Why do we collect personal information? Personal information is gathered as part of the fact-finding process in order to assist us in providing you with legal advice and professional services. We may gather information from third party sources such as governmental authorities, employers/other contractual parties and other professionals who serve you (like accountants). We use personal information in order to communicate with you and to provide you with newsletters and other updates on professional legal matters of interest to you or to your organization.

Consent from you? During our retainer by you, we may ask for written consent to use your personal information or that consent may be obtained verbally in the course of our providing services to you. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such information in accordance with our retainer, this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws in force from time to time. You may withhold your consent to the use of said information however, this may cause us to no longer be able to provide you with legal services.

Use of your personal information? We may use or disclose your personal information to third parties including third parties (opposing parties) for the purpose of providing legal services as well as to service providers retained by us to deliver information technology services to us. We may also disclose personal information to the Law Society of Upper Canada (the regulator of legal services in Ontario) and to other government authorities pursuant to applicable legislation or subpoena. We may use your personal information to market, sell or otherwise enhance the services that we provide to you, including our newsletter. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of those parties’ selling their services to you.

Where do we secure or store your personal information? We take precautions to ensure that your personal information is maintained in secure locations. Furthermore, we store your personal information on secure servers which are backed-up at least daily and which are either controlled by us or by service providers that pursuant to our contract for services, are bound by confidentiality obligations similar to those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Updating your personal information? As we would like to continue to be of service to you, we would ask that you keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date, especially email addresses.

Changes to our Privacy Policy? We may amend our privacy policy from time to time to take account of changes in our business or changes in the applicable legislation.

Accessing your Personal Information? You may ask us for access to your personal information during normal business hours. If the information has been archived and needs to be retrieved, there may be a charge for doing so. Requests for Access should be addressed to the lawyer in charge of your file and/or to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .